FAQ

  1. When must I renew my FA licences?
 
2. How does the FAC affect me if this is my first firearm or first application for a specific type of firearm, ie
      Handgun, shotgun, rifle?

 
3. Why must I have a competency certificate?
   4. For how long is this certificate valid?
 
5. How many guns may I own?
 
6. How much ammunition may I have?
 
7. Can my wife use my guns?

 

          When must I renew my FA licences?

            Birthday                                                Renewal period

            01 January to 31 March                          01 Jan 2005 extended to 31 Mar 2006

            01 April to 30 June                                 01 Jan 2006 to 31 Dec 2006

            01 July to 30 September                         01 Jan 2007 to 31 Dec 2007

            01 October to 31 December                    01 Jan 2005 to 31 Dec 2008

 

          How does the FAC affect me if this is my first firearm or first application for a specific type of firearm, ei Handgun, shotgun, rifle?

You have to successfully complete a competency course + receive a SASSETA Achievement Certificate, which you submit to the SAP, the SAP in turn will issue you with a competency certificate

 

          Why must I have a competency certificate?

            The SAP will not issue you with a licence unless you have a competency
            certificate

 

          For how long is this certificate valid?

                        Certificate valid for 5 years

 

          How many guns may I own?

            This is not a simple answer, of which the details are specified in chapter 6

Basically -        a maximum of 4,of which only 1 may be for self defence either a handgun which is not fully automatic

                                    or a shotgun, which is not fully, or semi-automatic

                                    3 others, as long as none are fully automatic

 

          How much ammunition may I have?

Not more than 200 rounds of ammunition per valid firearm license, provided your firearm is able to fire the specific type of ammunition.

 

          Can my wife use my guns?

            1. Yes, read section 12 of chapter 6

    The registrar may issue an additional licence in respect of every person who
    resides on the same premises as the holder of the licence.

            2. Yes - Without a licence, on shooting range, under licence holders supervision

 

REMEMBER!

The firearm is deemed to have been “used” once it has been pointed or directed at another person or property.